Past Presidents

2018

Richard E. Ford, Jr. - Lewisburg

2017

Joyce McConnell - Morgantown

2016

William J. Powell - Martinsburg

2015

Alexander Macia - Charleston

2014

James C. Gardill - Wheeling

2013

Patrick D. Deem - Bridgeport

2012

Andrew H. Miller - Huntington

2011

Logan Hassig - New Martinsville

2010

Stephen R. Crislip - Charleston

2009

Elisabeth H. Rose - Fairmont

2008

Ronda L. Harvey - Charleston

2007

Robert M. Steptoe, Jr. - Clarksburg

2006

Richard A. Pill - Martinsburg

2005

Charles M. Love III - Charleston

2004

John F. McCuskey - Charleston

2003

James C. West, Jr. - Clarksburg

2002

J. Tyler Dinsmore - Charleston

2001

Howard M. Persinger, Jr. - Williamson

2000

Charlotte R. Lane - Charleston

1999

Philip B. Hill - Sistersville

1998

Philip B. Hill - Sistersville

1997

Forest J. Bowman - Morgantown

1996

Richard J. Bolen - Huntington

1995

John L. McClaugherty - Charleston

1994

J. Thomas Lane - Charleston

1993

Charles F. Bagley, III - Huntington

1992

John Preston Bailey - Wheeling

1991

Clarence E. Martin, III - Martinsburg

1990

Fred W. Davis, Jr. - Parkersburg

1989

Lawrence E. Morhous - Bluefield

1988

Thomas E. Potter - Charleston

1987

Richard E. Ford - Lewisburg

1986

C. V. Critchfield - Fairmont

1985

James H. Davis, III - Charleston

1984

Lacy I. Rice, Jr. - Martinsburg

1983

R. G. McNeer - Huntington

1982

E. Glenn Robinson - Charleston

1981

Frederick P. Stamp, Jr. - Wheeling

1980

Forbes R. Hiehle - Parkersburg

1979

Thornton G. Berry, Jr. - Charleston

1978

B. Hayes Webb - Fairmont

1977

Edward W. Eardley - Charleston

1976

Robert M. Richardson - Bluefield

1975

William C. Beatty - Huntington

1974

James P. Robinson - Charleston

1973

Charles A. Tutwiler - Welch

1972

Herschel H. Rose, Jr. - Fairmont

1971

William T. O'Farrell - Charleston

1970

Charles S. Armistead - Morgantown

1969

John R. Morris - Parkersburg

1968

Zane Gray Staker - Williamson

1967

James H. Coleman, Jr. - Buckhannon

1966

Wilson Anderson - Charleston

1965

Amos A. Bolen - Huntington

1964

Charles F. Bagley, Jr. - Huntington

1963

Howard Hardesty, Jr. - Fairmont

1962

George C. Bailey - Wheeling

1961

Clarence E. Martin, Jr. - Martinsburg

1960

Stanley C. Higgins, Jr. - Fayetteville

1959

W. Paul McWhorter - Clarksburg

1958

Harry Scherr, Jr. - Huntington

1957

Hawthorne D. Battle - Charleston

1956

Walter F. Ball - New Martinsville

1955

John D. Phillips - Wheeling

1954

U. G. Young - Buckhannon

1953

Lant R. Slaven - Williamson

1952

Ernest K. James - Charleston

1951

C. W. Strickling - Huntington

1950

Fred L. Davis - Parkersburg

1949

Charles E. Mahan - Fayetteville

1948

John S. Stump, Jr. - Clarksburg

1947

Albert S. Kemper, Jr. - Bluefield

1946

Seldon S. McNeer - Huntington

1945

Joseph R. Curl - Wheeling

1944

Robert B. McDougle - Parkersburg

1943

Homer A. Holt - Charleston

1942

James M. Guiher - Clarksburg

1941

George Richardson, Jr. - Bluefield

1940

O. E. Wyckoff - Grafton

1939

Ashton File - Beckley

1938

William G. Stathers - Clarksburg

1937

Thomas B. Jackson - Charleston

1936

Harry H. Byrer - Martinsburg

1935

Wright Hugus - Wheeling

1934

Frank C. Haymond - Fairmont

1933

Lon H. Kelly - Charleston

1932

James A. Meredith - Fairmont

1931

J. Harold Brennan - Wheeling

1930

S. P. Bell - Spencer

1929

Harold A. Ritz - Charleston

1928

Daniel J. F. Strother - Welch

1927

Mason G. Ambler - Parkersburg

1926

Nelson C. Hubbard - Wheeling

1925

Randolph Bias - Williamson

1924

Kemble White - Fairmont

1923

Clarence E. Martin - Martinsburg

1922

T. S. Riley - Wheeling

1921

Douglas W. Brown - Huntington

1920

John J. Coniff - Wheeling

1919

Robert S. Spilman - Charleston

1918

Henry Craig Jones - Morgantown

1917

Wells Goodykoontz - Williamson

1916

Joseph M. Sanders - Bluefield

1915

George W. Atkinson - Charleston

1914

J. W. Vandervort - Parkersburg

1913

Robert White - Wheeling

1912

William Gordon Mathews - Charleston

1911

B. F. Keller - Charleston

1910

W. W. Hughes - Welch

1909

W. E. Haymond - Sutton

1908

C. W. Campbell - Huntington

1907

St. George Tucker Brooke - Morgantown

1906

J. Hop Woods - Philippi

1905

John W. Davis - Clarksburg

1904

John W. Mason - Fairmont

1903

W. W. Brannon - Weston

1902

C. Wood Dailey - Elkins

1901

John Bassel - Clarksburg

1900

L. J. Williams - Charleston

1899

W. Mollohan - Charleston

1897

D. C. Westenhaver - Charleston

1896

P. J. Crogan - Kingwood

1895

W. P. Hubbard - Wheeling

1894

T. P. Jacobs - New Martinsville

1893

J. D. Ewing - Wheeling

1892

Okey Johnson - Morgantown

1891

W. P. Willey - Morgantown

1890

Henry M. Russell - Wheeling

1889

W. B. Knight - Charleston

1888

B. M. Ambler - Parkersburg

1887

John J. Jacob- Wheeling

1886

Joseph Sprigg - Moorefield

1886

W. P. Hubbard - Wheeling